CUMIN SEED OIL (CUMINUM CYMINUM)

Mainly aldehydes (up to 60 %) including cuminaldehyde; monoterpene hydrocarbons (up to 52 %), including pinenes, terpinenes, cymene, phellandrene, myrcene and limonene; also farnesene and caryophyllene.A pale yellow or greenish liquid with a warm, soft, spicy - musky scent. It blends well with lavender, lavandin, rosemary, galbanum, rosewood, cardomon and oriental - type fragrances.Actions and Uses :Anti - oxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, larvicidal, nervine, stimulant, tonic.Used in veterinary medicine in digestive preparations. As a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes, and a flavour ingredient in many foods and drinks, especially meat products and condiments.Stimulant, antispasmodic & carminative

back to properties & uses page

back to home page