CALAMUS OIL

A thick, pale yellow liquid with a strong, warm, woody - spicy fragrance. Poor - quality oils have a camphoraceous note. It blends well with cananga, cinnamon, labdanum, olibanum, patchouli, cedarwood, amyris, spice and oriental bases.The main constituents are beta-asarone (amounts vary depending on source: the Indian oil contains up to 80 per cent, the Russian oil a maximum of 6 per cent), also calamene, calamol, calamenene, eugenol and shyobunones.The rhizome also contains alkaloidal matter, mainly Choline (formerly thought to be a specific alkaloid, (Calamine)Actions and

Uses : Anticonvulsant, antiseptic, bactericidal, carminative, diaphoretic, expectorant, hypotensive, insecticide, spasmolytic stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge. Extensively used in cosmetic and perfumery work, in woody/oriental/leather perfumes and to scent hair powders and tooth powders in the same way as orris. Calamus and its derivatives (oil, extracts, etc.) are banned from use in foods.Aromatic stimulant and mold tonic. The rhizome is largely used in native Oriental medicines for dyspepsia and bronchitis and chewed as a cough lozenge. As a mild astringent in diarrhea, but now never given internally. It was formerly an ingredient of many plasters.

back to properties & uses page

back to home page